National Tournament

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

The Teams from the metro Philadelphia region performed extremely well at the US Lacrosse National Tournament at Stonybrook University on May 26 & 27.  The results are listed below:

  • Philly 1 came in third with a record of 2-2 defeating both MA/RI and NJ North but losing to eventual winner Long Island Metro 1
  • Philly 2 had an overall record of 1-3 defeating Connecticut
    Philly 3 was the runner-up to South Florida in their bracket
  • Philly 4 had an overall record of 1-3 defeating WNY
  • Philly 5 was also the runner-up in their bracket after losing to Southern California in the final
Congratulations to all of the players who represented Team Philly!  A complete listing of all the Team Philly players is below.

National Tournament Philly Teams

Congratulations to these players who will be representing Team Philly at the US Lacrosse National Tournament at StoneyBrook University on May 26 & 27.

Philly Team #1

Head Coach: Brooke Fritz
Assistant Coach: Lorraine Beers
Players:
Lindsey Barnes
Corinne Bednarik
Rebecca Browndorf
Maddie Burns
Olivia Dirks
Quinn Ferry
Claire Gola
Erin Gormley
Livi Lawton
Alyssa Long
Emily Lortz
Molly May
Ali McHugh
Ellie Mueller
Maggie Obrien
Natalie Pansini
Ellie Rinehart
Mariah Sweeney
Devon Whitaker

 

Philly Team #2

Head Coach: Aamina Thornton
Assistant Coach: Peter Hewitt
Players:
Grace Bleckley
Hanna Bodner
Julianne Carey
Rachel Clark
Julia Dellaratta
Liza Dellaratta
Tori Dicarlo
Lauren Donofrio
Amber Germer
Georgie Gorelick
Carli Johnston
Devon Maillet
Megan Marengo
Kellieann Matey
Belle Mchugh
Elisabeth Meister
Olivia Memeger
Jayne Morley
Phoebe Proctor
Julie Schickling
Mina Scott

Philly Team #3

Head Coach: JoAnne Seifert
Assistant Coach: Reid Seifert
Players:
Alexandra Aufiero
Anne Burton
Dakota Carter
Riley Forman
Hazel Gardner
Hannah Gillespie
Sophie Haase
Emma Haring
Kacy Hogarth
Samanatha Intrieri
Kathryn Kelley
Melissa Massimino
Dana Mirigliano
Mackenzie Moore
Morgan Obrien
Rachel OToole
Sophie Proctor
Caitlin Regan
Julia Rigolizzo
Camryn Ryan

Philly Team #4

Head Coach: Jenny Dangelo
Assistant Coach: Ashton Dwyer
Players:
Lily Allen
Katie Bell
Benna Berger
Caroline Burt
Sophia ChiodoOrtiz
Paige Crowther
Kelly Dickson
Kaylee Dyer
Sophia Garino
Katherine Hartnett
Madison Henry
Grace Hirschmann
Cierra Hopson
Abby Jansen
Madeline Koury
Brynne Menen
Margaret Mooney
Anne Nikolic
Leah Sax
Carolyn Thistlewaite
Jordan Williams

Philly Team #5

Head Coach: Lisa Clark
Assistant Coach: Jessica Hewitt
Players:
Caroline Brennan
Gillian Brennan
Mikayla Dever
Shannon Garvey
Eloise Gebert
Riley Gillin
Kylie Gioia
Shelby Hahn
Lilly Hewitt
Carrie Johnston
Lauren Johns
Josephine Lucchesi
Cate Mayo
Danielle McNeely
Jalcyn Murray
Sophia Murray
Sarah Nelson
Olivia Pace
Lola Quigley
Molly Weygand
Darby Whalen